splash_sheep_calves_jb

Staff

Chris Overington, Executive Director
Chris Overington held the position of HVEEP Director from 1994 to 2004 when he assumed the position of Director of Programs & Community Partnerships and in 2007 stepped up as Executive Director. In this new role Chris' long-term service to Hidden Villa and extensive background in experiential education, curriculum and program development, and a strong commitment to children's education is invaluable. Prior to coming to Hidden Villa Chris worked for five years in teaching positions at Nature’s Classroom and Life Tech Ventures (two outdoor teaching programs in Massachusetts). Chris holds BSc and MSc, from the University of London, and has completed a Post-Graduate Certificate in Education, University of Sussex.

Administration

Susan Love, Executive/Administrative Associate

Finance

Sandra Hutchings, Director of Finance and Administration
Lucy Zhang, Staff Accountant

Development

Karen Wilkes, Director of Development
Marc Sidel, Deputy Director of Development
Suzanne Allcroft, Annual Fund Manager
Sofia Pablo-Hoshino, Development Coordinator
Daniel Chmielewski, Volunteer and Public Outreach Coordinator

Community Programs & Visitors Services

Maggie Shields, Public Programs Manager
Griffin Cassara, Intern

School-based Programs

Environmental Education (HVEEP)

    Garth Harwood, Director of Education
    Nicolette Heaphy, Teacher Naturalist and Farm Liaison
    Logan Rosenberg, Teacher Naturalist and Volunteer Liaison
    Colleen Rafferty, Registrar
    Debi Sabo, Lead Intern 
    John McGee, Intern
    Darcy Page, Intern
    Sarah Perez-Sanz, Intern
    Sally Sanderson, Intern
    Callie Schmidt, Intern
        

    Off-site Programs

    Jenny Zaebst, School Garden Coordinator
     
  

Youth Development

Bill Dudley, Youth Development Program Coordinator & Horticulturist
Lori (Sid) Silverman, Youth Development Instructor
Dulce Anahi Andrade, Intern

 

Internships

Danielle Diaz, Internship Coordinator


Summer Camp

Nikki Bryant, Camp Director
Leslie Luck, Camp Admissions Manager
Jay Davis, Camp Program Manager

Sustainable Agriculture
    Animal Husbandry

    Blair Thompson, Animal Husbandry Manager
    Elena Sanchez-Corea, Animal Husbandry Intern
 

    Agriculture

    Jason McKenney, Agriculture Manager 
    Brecklyn Walters, Journeyman Intern
   
   

Property / Facilities

Pliny Keep, Property Manager
Wesley Mills, Assistant Property Manager
Lanette Anderson, Horticulturist 

Hostel & Facilities Rental

Diny van der Velden, Hostel & Facilities Rental Manager
Karen (Kalayani) Gifford, Facilities Rental Assistant  Manager
Amanda Zimmerman, Facilities Rental Assistant
Karin Ruescher, Facilities Rental Assistant